home | about innoOK.com | conditions and policies | sitemap | help | faq | contact us
InnoOK.com
Content

Title (Eng):Rice Bran Oil
Title (Thai):¹éÓÁѹÃÓ¢éÒÇ
Title (Science):
Title (Other):
Description:Oil extracted from the outer hull (bran) of the rice grain. Rice bran oil contains the highest amount of all natural vitamin E in liquid form. Rice bran oil has a very high smoking point, which makes it perfect for frying

The most notable feature of rice bran oil is its high level of components with nutraceutical value such as gamma-oryzanol and tocotrienols. The typical composition of crude rice bran oil is 81.3-84.3% triglycerides, 2-3% diglycerides, 5-6% monoglycerides, 2-3% free fatty acids, 0.3% waxes, 0.8% glycolipids, 1.6% phospholipids, 4% unsaponifiables. In comparison with other vegetable oils, crude rice bran oil tends to contain higher levels of non-triglyceride components, most of which are removed during further refining processes.

Rice bran oil is used in food, cosmetic, pharmaceutical ingredient and animal feed. Rice bran oil is used primarily as frying oil, because its flavor and oxidative stability are preferred over those of alternative oils. Winterized rice bran oil is suitable for making salad dressing and mayonnaise. The separated stearine during winterization may be used to replace other plastic fats in margarines and shortening. Primary non-food used of rice bran oil include animal feed formulations (horse feed), soap and glycerin. Rice bran oil may also be used for manufacture of lubricant or anticorrosive agents. 

This report covers chemical composition, nutritional facts, processing aspects of rice bran oil. In addition, a list for further information sources is given.

 
home | about innoOK.com | conditions and policies | sitemap | help | faq | contact us